私隱政策


PRIVACY & POLICY STATEMENT


MSYEAH respects the privacy rights of visitors to this website and of customers who use MSYEAH's online shopping services. No personal information is required to access this site and real names need not be used except when ordering any products. 


MSYEAH's privacy policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486).


PURPOSE OF COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA


If you are an online customer, personal data is collected from you to enable MsYeah to provide online shopping services to you and the purpose of collection of data from you is also stated in the MSYEAH Online Shopping Terms and Conditions.


If you are visitor to the site, other than a customer using the on-line shopping services, you need not supply any personal data to access or use the site but personal data is collected from you if you request MsYeah catalogues or other promotional brochures or materials.


Personal data collected from online customers and visitors to the site may also be used by MSYEAH, its holding company and subsidiaries, group members of its holding company or its business partners to: 

  • ensure continuous provision of services 
  • contact online customers and visitors for marketing purposes 
  • design services for online customers and visitors 
  • conduct research, such as research to determine which areas are not meeting customers' needs.

MSYEAH customers' needs 

  • customise pages of this site for individual visitors 
  • notify online customers and visitors of up-date to this site 
  • notify online customers and visitors of promotions, special offers or new products 
  • contact online customers with queries regarding their accounts 
  • perform statistical analysis of online customers and visitors behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the site and provide this information to advertisers together with information as to the number of users that have been exposed to or clicked on their banners 

 

CONFIDENTIALITY


Personal data held by MSYEAH relating to its online customers or to visitors to the site will be kept confidential but MSYEAH may provide this information to third parties including but not limited to MSYEAH advertisers, associated companies or contractors/agents or other network operators who perform certain tasks for MSYEAH in connection with the provision of MSYEAH's services to its online customers and to visitors to this site.


Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than personal data sent or posted to the site, or any part of the site by online customers and visitors will be considered voluntarily provided to MSYEAH on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis. MSYEAH reserves the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish, broadcast and/or post elsewhere such information freely , including passing it to any associated company for example, in connection with the development, manufacturing and marketing of products and services and to meet customer needs.



SAFETY OF PERSONAL DATA


All reasonable efforts are made to ensure that any personal data held by MSYEAH on this site is stored in a secure and safe place.



LINKS


This site may contain links to other sites and pages. By activating a link, such as for example by clicking on the banner of an advertiser, you leave this site and MSYEAH does not exercise control or assume any liability over any personal data or any other information you give to any other entity after you have left this site.


MSYEAH reserves the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.